General FAQ about dual citizenship

Second Citizenship or Dual Citizenship means an individual or his/her family members can be a citizen of two or more different nations at the same time hence can also be called as multi-citizenship. The respective nations will consider the individual or his/her family members as any of their own citizens though it does not entitle them for a special type of status or preference.
Each and every nation has defined the norms and eligibility criteria to ascertain whether an individual would be considered as its citizen or not. It should be noted that rules and regulations vary from country to country but when all the criteria are found satisfactory, anyone can become a citizen of the country irrespective whether it is their place of birth or obtained at a later stage through naturalization. In case of eligibility in one or more nations, citizenships can overlap and becoming a citizen of the eligible nations is very much possible.
As a matter of fact it is indisputably a lavishness meant for the elite, but at the same time less expensive than one might imagine. Not all citizenship through investment plans are beyond the seven figure range because there are various cost-effective plans as well. You can choose from the a wide array of investment choices ranging from business or real estate investments with a higher returns to the non-refundable plans in the form of donations. There are plans suitable for all budgets, requirements and comforts.
It actually differs from country to country. An average turn-around time for processing the dual citizenship application would be anywhere from three to six months, but there are exceptions too that might take a longer duration. Hence, it is vital to first determine how quick you would want a second citizenship before determining which program would suit you the best. Normally, investors begin to think about dual citizenship options only when they in the dire need of it. It could be because of a political problem brewing in their homeland or a lucrative business prospect available in a foreign nation that might demand instant travel and so on. Hence it is important to think well ahead of time and act to avoid unsure and arduous application process and procedures.
Well, it all depends on the choice of country and motive. There are inventors who look for relocation options just like the ones who want dual citizenship only as an investment option. If you are seeking dual citizenship only for comfort, convenience or investment asset, then you need to look for programs that offer great liberty to travel and stay than choosing nations that make it mandatory to stay continuously for a longer duration. There are even second citizenship programs that hardly disrupt your normal routine wherein allowing you to complete the full process without even visiting, remotely.
Yes it is very much legal, provided your home country permits dual nationality status. Even if your home country does not permit you to hold dual nationality (rare case though), there are countries that let you enjoy the advantages of dual citizenship via their citizenship programs through residency. For instance, as a Portugal resident you can always travel all across the Schengen region comprising of 26 states and enjoy European insurance policy and tax benefits via the NHR or Non-Habitual Residence scheme without even becoming its complete citizen.
Definitely it is of great value, whatever country or program you opt for, second or dual citizenship offers enormous return on investment. Apart from the tax exemptions and breaks, investors gain world-wide ease of mobility that could be a huge advantage for both business and personal aspirations. As an investor, you will able to get pleasure from excellent living standards and insurance schemes especially when you have opted for relocation. Many of the citizenship programs are family-friendly as well, making it a boon for your family consisting of dependents (spouse, children and old-age parents).
Under normal circumstances, you will have to visit the embassy of the nation depending on the passport with which you entered the country in case of any assistance required while travelling. Irrespective of which nation (home or other) you are, you cannot command diplomatic protection from one country while visiting another country as its citizen as per the Master Nationality Rule.
Most often, it should not be a problem. But then no government will encourage this practice as they might be losing their visa fees. The best practice is to follow dual or second citizenship rules and regulations and pay the requisite fees.
Most often not, as long as the mismatch is to the minimal extent. For instance if you were married recently and possess necessary documents as proof of your maiden name, reversal of first name or family name and so on. Otherwise, it is better to inform the airlines before hand and carry all necessary documents substantiating your point to avoid unpleasant situations.

Country FAQ about dual citizenship

Antigua & Barbuda

It is not necessary to renounce your home country citizenship to become a citizen of Antigua and Barbuda. Through its investment by citizenship program, you are permitted to have dual citizenship.
Your monetary contribution will be completely returned, in case if your application for citizenship by investment does not get approved. But make note of the fact that the application fees and additional fees paid for processing the application will not be returned back.
Citizen by investment and economic citizenship are one and the same. Since investors make a contribution to boost the economy of the country (Antigua and Barbuda), it is called as economic citizenship. Though this citizenship does not require the investors to reside in the country, mandatorily, it does ask the investor to spend a minimum of 7 days in a year or 35 days in 5 years in total. Just like the citizens by birth of Antigua and Barbuda, citizens by investments too are entitled to enjoy similar privileges, liberties, fundamental rights and tax benefits.
No you will not be automatically qualified for Antigua and Barbuda Citizenship. You should apply for the same and complete the entire process.
You will have to produce the following documents before the immigration personnel on the interview date:
  • Acknowledgement or receipt given at the passport office
  • Passports used while residing in Antigua and Barbuda
  • Birth certificate copy
  • Passport BIO page copy along with immigration stamped pages copies
  • Local police record
  • Marriage certificate copy (if married)
  • Arrears receipts copies
  • Police record issued in any country where you have resided for more than 6 months
No need. Applicants applied on the basis of marriage are not called for interviews by the immigration department of Antigua and Barbuda.

Bulgaria

Yes, you will be eligible for European citizenship grant easily. Since Bulgaria is a EU (European Union) member, Bulgarian citizens are considered very much like any other European citizen enabling them to study, work or live anywhere within Europe.
No, you do not have to reside or prove your presence in Bulgaria prior to citizenship application approval or after that.
Bulgarian Citizenship does not have any expiry period and is given for life. Once you become a citizen, your descendants or future generation automatically become Bulgarian citizens.
No, you need not have to buy or possess any real estate property in Bulgaria to apply for citizenship.
Bulgaria does not restrict dual citizenships, meaning you need not have to disown your citizenship of your home country.
Because Bulgarian citizenship status offers various advantages including:
  • Will be able to travel to more than 150 countries, without the hassles of visa formalities
  • The E2 reciprocity agreement it has with US provides the opportunity to settle in USA, easily
  • Secure nation with conducive climatic and environmental conditions ideal for retirement
  • Offers excellent lifestyle for families along with various healthcare facilities
  • Affordable real estate rates
  • Huge tax benefits
  • Allows possession of multiple passports

Canada

Once a Canadian citizen, you can possess a Canadian passport without any obligation to reside there, this is the main difference between you and a permanent resident of Canada. Otherwise, you can enjoy all the benefits just like any other Canadian Citizen including the voting rights, running for a political post or office, working for the federal government and so on. More than all these becoming a citizen of Canada is considered a big step, your willingness to embrace the nation’s culture, values and showing your commitment to its growth is very much appreciated.
You will not be granted Canadian citizenship by virtue of marriage. You have apply for permanent resident status, get approval for the same and then seek Canadian citizenship through application by satisfying all the requirements listed down by the government, like any other individual looking for Canadian citizenship.
As per the law of Canada, Canadians are permitted to hold dual citizenships which mean anyone can be a citizen of any nation apart from being a Canadian.
A legal guardian of the child can always apply on the child’s behalf for citizenship provided the child should have a minimum of one Canadian parent whether adoptive or natural, without which the child might not be eligible to apply for Canadian citizenship.
If by any chance, your Canadian certificate gets stolen, damaged, destroyed or lost you can always get it restored, by applying for a replacement certificate.

Cyprus

Cyprus does allow dual or second citizenship and the status also comes along with a host of advantages such as:
  • Cyprus citizenship holders get the option to work, live and travel within European nations, with ease
  • Even if Visa is needed, they can be got swiftly and at affordable prices
  • It also enables travelling to not less than 159 nations, without Visa problems
  • Citizens can enjoy various tax benefits along with financial confidentiality
Yes, they are eligible to apply for Cyprus citizenship provided they possess a lifetime residence worth not less than 500,000 Euros (excluding taxes).
Actually, you need have to go through any language proficiency or medical tests in order to apply for Cypriot Citizenship.
Yes, the applicant is required to possess a permit to reside in Cyprus for not less than 6 months duration prior to applying for Cypriot Citizenship through naturalization. In case of non possession of a resident permit, the applicant can always try to get immigration permit while applying for naturalization, simultaneously.
Since it is not a mandate to reside in Cyprus, the owner of the property can be rented out. Apart from this facility, the owner can also choose to sell the residential property (current one), provided he/she buys another property worth 500,000 Euros or more than that anywhere in Cyprus.

Dominica

Known as the Commonwealth of Dominica, the country is a Caribbean republic that enjoys parliamentary democracy and uses the East Caribbean Dollar as its currency. Its capital is Roseau and English is its official language although some converse in the French Patios too.
The applicant need to be not less than 18 years old, possess good conduct, should not have any criminal cases slapped on him/her and most important of all should be willing to invest a decent amount for the nation’s development in some or the other manner. Apart from the above, the applicants need to go through the government authorized channel or agent who can help in producing the necessary, relevant documentation supporting their claim.
Of course, the citizenship status can be extended to your children, spouse and dependent parents however they are required to pay the appropriate fees and go through the normal application process period.
As a Dominican Citizen you will be exempted from gift, inheritance, wealth, capital gains and foreign income tax. But you will be required to pay the personal tax in case you reside within Dominica.
Dependents are those who come under the following categories:
  • Main applicant’s spouse
  • Main applicant’s or her/his spouse’s child (less than 18 years old)
  • Main applicant’s or her/his spouse’s child between the age group 18 to 30 enrolled as a full-time scholar in any recognized educational institution means for higher studies with a full financial support from the main applicant.
  • Main applicant’s unmarried daughter not more than 30 years old with complete support from the main applicant and also residing with him/her
  • Main applicant or spouse’s child (more than 18 yrs of age) either mentally or physically challenged and is getting complete support from the main applicant
  • Main applicant or spouse’s grandparents or parents (more than 55 yrs of age) who are getting complete support from the main applicant and living with him/her
Even if one of the grandparent or parent is more than 55 yrs of age but her/his spouse less than 55 yrs of age, both of them would be eligible as dependents. Here the “child” can be a legally adopted or biologically born to the main applicant or his/her spouse. Still need information? Contact us we will be pleased to clarify all your doubts.

Grenada

Of course, you and your family members including your husband / wife, dependent parents, grandparents and children can apply for the citizenship status in Grenada. However, you might have to pay the requisite fees based on the number of members in the family who are applying for citizenship.
Fortunately, dual citizenship is permitted in Grenada. This means you need not have to renounce your current passport or citizenship status.
No, you will not be asked to come against your will to Grenada prior to the citizenship application process, during or even after it.
The validity period of Grenadian passport is 5 years. As per the law of Grenada all citizens are eligible to get a passport and hence you can be assured that your passport would get renewed upon expiry.
As a citizen of one of the members of the Commonwealth of Nations, you are entitled to enjoy a host of benefits including ease of travel all across other member states, protection from their embassies and also become eligible to be part of sporting events of various games and championships such as the Commonwealth Games.

Montenegro

Anim pariatur cliche reprehenderit, enim eiusmod high life accusamus terry richardson ad squid. 3 wolf moon officia aute, non cupidatat skateboard dolor brunch. Food truck quinoa nesciunt laborum eiusmod. Brunch 3 wolf moon tempor, sunt aliqua put a bird on it squid single-origin coffee nulla assumenda shoreditch et. Nihil anim keffiyeh helvetica, craft beer labore wes anderson cred nesciunt sapiente ea proident. Ad vegan excepteur butcher vice lomo. Leggings occaecat craft beer farm-to-table, raw denim aesthetic synth nesciunt you probably haven't heard of them accusamus labore sustainable VHS.
Anim pariatur cliche reprehenderit, enim eiusmod high life accusamus terry richardson ad squid. 3 wolf moon officia aute, non cupidatat skateboard dolor brunch. Food truck quinoa nesciunt laborum eiusmod. Brunch 3 wolf moon tempor, sunt aliqua put a bird on it squid single-origin coffee nulla assumenda shoreditch et. Nihil anim keffiyeh helvetica, craft beer labore wes anderson cred nesciunt sapiente ea proident. Ad vegan excepteur butcher vice lomo. Leggings occaecat craft beer farm-to-table, raw denim aesthetic synth nesciunt you probably haven't heard of them accusamus labore sustainable VHS.
Anim pariatur cliche reprehenderit, enim eiusmod high life accusamus terry richardson ad squid. 3 wolf moon officia aute, non cupidatat skateboard dolor brunch. Food truck quinoa nesciunt laborum eiusmod. Brunch 3 wolf moon tempor, sunt aliqua put a bird on it squid single-origin coffee nulla assumenda shoreditch et. Nihil anim keffiyeh helvetica, craft beer labore wes anderson cred nesciunt sapiente ea proident. Ad vegan excepteur butcher vice lomo. Leggings occaecat craft beer farm-to-table, raw denim aesthetic synth nesciunt you probably haven't heard of them accusamus labore sustainable VHS.
Anim pariatur cliche reprehenderit, enim eiusmod high life accusamus terry richardson ad squid. 3 wolf moon officia aute, non cupidatat skateboard dolor brunch. Food truck quinoa nesciunt laborum eiusmod. Brunch 3 wolf moon tempor, sunt aliqua put a bird on it squid single-origin coffee nulla assumenda shoreditch et. Nihil anim keffiyeh helvetica, craft beer labore wes anderson cred nesciunt sapiente ea proident. Ad vegan excepteur butcher vice lomo. Leggings occaecat craft beer farm-to-table, raw denim aesthetic synth nesciunt you probably haven't heard of them accusamus labore sustainable VHS.
Anim pariatur cliche reprehenderit, enim eiusmod high life accusamus terry richardson ad squid. 3 wolf moon officia aute, non cupidatat skateboard dolor brunch. Food truck quinoa nesciunt laborum eiusmod. Brunch 3 wolf moon tempor, sunt aliqua put a bird on it squid single-origin coffee nulla assumenda shoreditch et. Nihil anim keffiyeh helvetica, craft beer labore wes anderson cred nesciunt sapiente ea proident. Ad vegan excepteur butcher vice lomo. Leggings occaecat craft beer farm-to-table, raw denim aesthetic synth nesciunt you probably haven't heard of them accusamus labore sustainable VHS.

Portugal

Anim pariatur cliche reprehenderit, enim eiusmod high life accusamus terry richardson ad squid. 3 wolf moon officia aute, non cupidatat skateboard dolor brunch. Food truck quinoa nesciunt laborum eiusmod. Brunch 3 wolf moon tempor, sunt aliqua put a bird on it squid single-origin coffee nulla assumenda shoreditch et. Nihil anim keffiyeh helvetica, craft beer labore wes anderson cred nesciunt sapiente ea proident. Ad vegan excepteur butcher vice lomo. Leggings occaecat craft beer farm-to-table, raw denim aesthetic synth nesciunt you probably haven't heard of them accusamus labore sustainable VHS.